Tesla's Superchargers Set a Usage Record in Q3. Whether the Build-Out Slowed Depends on Who Is Counting
By EV Bandit | Updated October 23, 2026
- Tesla's Superchargers delivered an estimated 2.4 TWh in Q3 2026, up 29%, beating the 2.0 TWh record set in Q2 2026, per EV Charging Stations.
- Sessions reached 69 million, up 29%; EV Charging Stations and Drive Tesla agree.
- Stall openings conflict: Not a Tesla App says about 2,700 opened, up 15% on last year; EV Charging Stations says gross openings were down 32.5% and net additions (2,108) down 41%.
- Robotaxi charging was reported separately for the first time: 7.0 GWh, 0.3% of energy.
- The network has about 9,000 sites and over 85,000 stalls, per Not a Tesla App using supercharge.info.
The easy half of the Supercharger story is use. Tesla's network moved more energy in the third quarter than in any quarter before it, EV Charging Stations reported on October 2: an estimated 2.4 TWh, up 29% from a year earlier, beating the 2.0 TWh record set in Q2 2026. Drive Tesla matched the session count: 69 million, also up 29%.
The hard half is supply. Two outlets read the same quarter and describe opposite trends. This page lays the numbers side by side.
The ledger
| Claim | What was reported | Basis and our read |
|---|---|---|
| Record energy delivered | An estimated 2.4 TWh, up 29%; previous high 2.0 TWh in Q2 2026. Not a Tesla App also reports 2.4 TWh, up 29%. | Two outlets relaying Tesla's figures. We could not open Tesla's Q3 investor deck; the site blocks automated readers. |
| Record sessions | 69 million, up 29%. | EV Charging Stations and Drive Tesla agree. |
| Network size | About 9,000 sites and over 85,000 stalls (Not a Tesla App, using supercharge.info). Tesla's Max de Zegher replied "Your numbers are very close to ours," per Not a Tesla App. | A third-party tracker plus a reported Tesla reply. We did not open the reply on X. |
| Q3 stall openings | Not a Tesla App: "about 2,700 stalls in the quarter, up 15% year over year." EV Charging Stations: roughly 2,700 in Tesla's initial report, down 32.5% on Q3 2025; 2,108 net after removals, down 41%; 200 new stations, down 47%. | Direct conflict on direction. Neither article explains the other's figure. We do not know the baseline each used. |
| About 600 stalls removed | EV Charging Stations says the gap between about 2,700 opened and 2,108 net "suggests" it. | One outlet's inference. Not a Tesla statement. |
| Longer trend | Electrek (Sept 16): 2,236 stalls added in Q1 2026 and 2,439 in Q2; annual growth near 17%, against 35 to 45% in 2020 and 2021. | Context from a third outlet. Electrek attributes the slowdown to Tesla's April 2024 charging-team layoffs; that is its opinion. |
| Use per stall | About 9 sessions and 312 kWh per stall per day. | EV Charging Stations' own estimate, assuming 83,500 stalls. An average, not a peak. |
| Robotaxi charging | 7.0 GWh, 0.3% of energy, reported separately for the first time. | EV Charging Stations and Drive Tesla both give 7.0 GWh. |
| Superchargers for Business | "Over 600 stalls" per Tesla's Q3 report, as quoted by EV Charging Stations; 628 stalls (0.7%) in Not a Tesla App's tracker breakdown. | Consistent. |
| Canada | Tesla added 88 stalls in Q3; its share of Canadian fast-charging ports fell from 36% to 32.1%, Drive Tesla reported on October 14. | One outlet. All networks combined added 103 stations. |
"High utilization = affordable Supercharging." Max de Zegher, Tesla, as quoted by Drive Tesla
Why the build-out numbers collide
We can offer possibilities, not a verdict. Gross openings, net additions after removals, stations versus stalls, and tracker counts versus Tesla's own are four different things. EV Charging Stations separates two of them; Not a Tesla App appears to use gross openings. A "15% up" and a "32.5% down" can both be reported honestly if the comparison base differs. Tesla's own Q3 deck would settle it, and we could not read it.
Tesla also says it is changing how it builds. Electrek reported that the new Accordion Supercharger arrives pre-assembled, with 16 V4 stalls per truck, and that Tesla says it costs about 20% less to install than a conventional site. That is Tesla's claim. We found no outlet saying how many are open.
What this means for owners
An average of nine sessions per stall per day does not tell you what your stop will look like on a holiday Friday. High use is what Tesla says keeps pricing low, but it is also why a busy site can have a wait. Trip planning has not changed: check the site and the stall count before you commit to a charge, and keep a second option on the route.
What we could not confirm
Tesla's own Q3 figures. Whether net additions or gross openings are the better yardstick. Whether the roughly 600 removed stalls were old, contract-ended or relocated. How many Accordion sites are live. And whether the Canadian slowdown reflects the whole network.
FAQ
Did Tesla build more or fewer Superchargers this quarter than last year? The two reports disagree; see the ledger.
Is use really at a record? Two outlets say so, on Tesla's own figures.
Do these numbers include Robotaxi charging? Tesla broke it out for the first time at 7.0 GWh.
Frequently asked questions
How much energy did Tesla Superchargers deliver in Q3 2026?
An estimated 2.4 TWh, up 29% from a year earlier, beating the 2.0 TWh record set in Q2 2026, per EV Charging Stations. Not a Tesla App also reports 2.4 TWh. Sessions reached 69 million, also up 29%.
How many Tesla Superchargers are there?
About 9,000 sites and over 85,000 stalls, according to Not a Tesla App using supercharge.info. Not a Tesla App reports that Tesla's Max de Zegher replied the numbers are very close to Tesla's own.
Did Tesla's Supercharger build-out slow down in Q3 2026?
The reports conflict. Not a Tesla App says about 2,700 stalls opened in the quarter, up 15% year over year. EV Charging Stations says roughly 2,700 in Tesla's initial report, down 32.5% on Q3 2025, and 2,108 net after removals, down 41%. We could not reconcile them.
How much did Tesla's Robotaxis use Superchargers in Q3 2026?
7.0 GWh, or 0.3% of energy, reported separately for the first time, per EV Charging Stations and Drive Tesla.
How many Superchargers did Tesla add in Canada in Q3 2026?
Tesla added 88 stalls in Q3, and its share of Canadian fast-charging ports fell from 36% to 32.1%, Drive Tesla reported on October 14.
Are you seeing more waits at your usual Supercharger, or fewer? Tell us in the Tesla Model Y Owners group, 255,000 members strong.
Sources
- Our earlier post: Supercharger payment kiosks in Canada
- EV Charging Stations: Tesla Supercharging Usage Reached All-Time High in Q3 2026 (Oct 2, 2026)
- EV Charging Stations: New Tesla Supercharger Deployment Tanked by Over 40% (Oct 22, 2026)
- Not a Tesla App: Tesla Hits 85,000 Superchargers at 9,000 Locations (Oct 5, 2026)
- Drive Tesla: Tesla Supercharger Demand Climbs as Robotaxis Add to Charging Needs (Oct 1, 2026)
- Drive Tesla: Canada Adds 103 DC Fast-Charging Stations in Q3 2026 (Oct 14, 2026)
- Electrek: Tesla's new 'Accordion' Supercharger could speed up its slow buildout (Sept 16, 2026)